We crawled the websites of 1,162 agencies with 11 to 50 people to see how a new client gets in touch, and whether there's anywhere to log in once the work starts.

By Edin Abazi, founder of Dora · Last updated

  • 1,162 agency websites
  • 11 to 50 people
  • 10 countries
  • Crawled October 30, 2026

Key findings

  • 98.5%don't link to a client portal or login from their website. Only 18 of the 1,162 sites do.
  • 69.4%rely on a contact form to bring in new clients.
  • 3.9%let clients book a call directly.
  • 6.5%say how fast they'll reply.
  • 10.2%show any pricing or packages.
  • 14.3%list only an email address or phone number, with no form or booking link.
  • 8.0%have live chat.

98.5%of small agencies don't link to a client portal or login from their website.

Only 18 of the 1,162 websites do.

Each dot is one agency website. The 18 in lime have a client portal or login.

Pick a group to compare. The numbers barely move.

  • Contact form69.4%
  • Email or phone only14.3%
  • Shows pricing10.2%
  • Live chat8.0%
  • Says when they'll reply6.5%
  • Book a call directly3.9%
  • Client portal or login1.5%

All agencies: 1,162 websites

Clients start with a form and end up in email

For most small agencies, a new client starts by filling in a form. After that, the work runs over email, calls and shared folders. Fewer than 1 in 50 agencies give clients somewhere to log in and see what's happening with their work.

Agency size barely changes this. Agencies with 21 to 50 people are about as likely to have a portal (1.8%) as agencies with 11 to 20 (1.2%).

Growing the team doesn't change it

1.2%11 to 20 people
1.8%21 to 50 people

have a client portal

  • WordPress46%
  • Custom and other38%
  • Squarespace5%
  • Webflow4%
  • Wix2%
  • Shopify2%
  • Framer1%
  • HubSpot1%

By agency size

By agency size
SegmentSitesClient portal or loginContact formBooking linkSays when they'll replyShows pricingEmail or phone only
All agencies1,1621.5%69.4%3.9%6.5%10.2%14.3%
11 to 20 people8141.2%69.5%4.2%7.1%10.7%15.0%
21 to 50 people3401.8%69.1%2.9%5.0%8.8%12.6%

By country

By country
SegmentSitesClient portal or loginContact formBooking linkSays when they'll replyShows pricingEmail or phone only
United States4991.4%68.9%3.8%6.6%11.6%14.2%
United Kingdom3401.8%72.6%4.7%7.9%11.2%12.1%

How we did it

  • Sample. 2,555 advertising, marketing and design agencies with 11 to 50 employees in the US, UK, Canada, Australia, Ireland, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Sweden, Denmark and Norway.
  • Excluded. Sites that were offline, parked or had no readable content. That left 1,162 live websites.
  • What we looked at. Each agency's homepage and contact page, crawled on October 30, 2026.
  • Client portal. Counted when the site has a visible link such as "Client portal", "Client login" or "Client area". Each match was checked by hand.
  • Contact form, booking link and live chat. Detected from the form, scheduling tool or chat widget on the page.
  • Reply time. Phrases like "within 24 hours" or "within one business day".
  • Pricing. A pricing or packages page, or prices on the page.

This measures what agencies show on their public websites.

The numbers and the CSV are free to use under CC BY 4.0. Please credit Dora and link to this page.

“Most small agencies win clients through a contact form, then run the whole project over email. Clients end up chasing updates, and the team ends up chasing feedback and sign-off. Almost nobody gives clients one place to ask, check progress and approve work.”
Edin Abazi, founder of Dora
Download the data

  • 1.5% of agencies with 11 to 50 people link to a client portal or client login from their website, based on a crawl of 1,162 agency websites in October 2026.

  • 69.4% use a contact form. 14.3% list only an email address or phone number. 3.9% let clients book a call directly.

  • Only 6.5% of small agency websites promise a reply time, such as "within 24 hours".

  • 10.2% of small agency websites show pricing or packages.

  • Barely. 1.8% of agencies with 21 to 50 people link to a client portal from their website, compared with 1.2% of agencies with 11 to 20 people.

  • Not much. 1.4% of US agencies and 1.8% of UK agencies link to a client portal. 68.9% of US agencies and 72.6% of UK agencies use a contact form.

  • 3.9% of small agency websites link to a booking tool such as Calendly, Cal.com or HubSpot meetings.

  • 8.0% of small agency websites have a live chat widget.

  • WordPress, on 46% of small agency websites. 38% run on custom builds or other platforms, then Squarespace (5%), Webflow (4%), Wix (2%), Shopify (2%), Framer (1%) and HubSpot (1%).

  • A client portal is a private place where clients send requests, check progress, share files and approve work, instead of doing it all over email. Dora is an agentic client portal: an AI account manager briefs each request and gets the work signed off.

  • Dora crawled the homepage and contact page of 2,555 agencies with 11 to 50 employees on October 30, 2026, across 10 countries. After removing sites that were offline, parked or empty, 1,162 live websites were counted. Every client portal match was checked by hand.

  • Yes. The numbers and the CSV are free to use under CC BY 4.0. Please credit Dora and link to dora.work/statistics/small-agency-websites.


Add your website and your portal is set up in about a minute.

  • Free for your first client
  • No card needed
  • Set up in a minute
  • Works with Claude and ChatGPT